The Perfect Fall Playlist

Hey lovely you!

I’m still trying to cope with the fact that summer is over… so I’ve resorted to playing Christmas music. But I’ve been told that doing that is an atrocious act in October, so I had to find some music to embrace the fall feels. I hope you’re looking for some new music cuz I’ve got some of my favorites here to you. (Shoutout to Emma & Kam for sending me the majority of these songs).

photo by Noel

The essential fall playlist:

๐Ÿ October by Alessia Cara

๐Ÿ 2014 by Jake Scott

๐Ÿ All Over the World by Jake Troth

๐Ÿ Whisky & Blankets by Stu Larsen 

๐Ÿ Lover by the National Parks 

๐Ÿ The Woods by the Hollow Coves

๐Ÿ First Aid Kit by Maddie Poppe

๐Ÿ Forever by Nathan Pacheco 

๐Ÿ What You Want To by Jake Etheridge 

๐Ÿ I miss you, Iโ€™m sorry by Gracie Abrams  

Oh my gosh I’m just obsessed with ALL these songs! I hope you love them too – if you want the whole “Feels like October” playlist, it’s on my Apple Music account here.

Thanks for stopping by!

Much love,

Lauren

BIRTHDAY POST// 18 Random Things About Me

I’m baaaaaack peoples!! That was the best summer of my life and now I’m finally settling back into school days! Wanted to celebrate my 18th birthday today by restarting the blog!! SO many exciting new ideas are coming soon!

Here’s 18 random things you might find interesting about me ๐Ÿ™‚

  1. My favorite color is pink, but I hardly own anything pink… if you looked at my belongings you’d think it was blue haha!
  2. I’ve been in one of the only three vehicles on Mackinac Island (thanks to a horse carriage crash when I was six)
  3. I am an expert stalker – if you want to know anything about anyone, anytime, anywhere, for any reason whatsoever, I’m your girl to talk to!
  4. I always read the end of a book first (oh, I know it’s terrible… but I will still do this no matter what you tell me;)
  5. I’ve been to 6 different countries – MANY more are on the bucket list
  6. I understand quite a bit Spanish – but I can decipher better by reading that hearing
  7. My childhood nickname was Pip/Pippy/Pipster (actually the fam still calls me that…all the time, so if you do I will 100% answer)
  8. I’ve never broken a bone – or had stitches, maybe I don’t try enough dangerous things…
  9. I’m an enneagram 7 & an ENFP and I am way too fascinated with personality typing
  10. I have a weird habit of winding up every phone charging cord I find, anywhere, anytime, whoever it belongs to
  11. I play songs on repeat until I cannot stand them, like always. Without fail my new fav song will be SO not interesting by the next week
  12. I have an unpopular opinion that covers of songs are usually better than the original – I know I know… but there ya go.
  13. I’m the QUEEN of procrastination, nobody argues with me on that one… (tbh I’m procrastinating rn writing this)
  14. I’ve played the violin for 11 1/2 years and was the concertmaster of my middle school orchestra – still way too proud of that to this day haha…
  15. I used to want to be a teacher… I had a blackboard in my room and would give lessons to by teddy bears – til I got into 7th grade and started hating school. Now its ok, but I’m not gonna be a teacher lol.
  16. I’m addicted to movie soundtracks and that is like one of the first things I notice about a movie.
  17. I’m obsessed with monograms. Anywhere. On anything.
  18. I would rather eat tomatoes than anything else in the world.

Oh I’m just SOOO glad to be back on Wildflower Northern! This is just so much fun. Oh, and if you aren’t following on instagram (@wildflowernorthern) that’s where I usually am so head on over!

Much love,

Lauren

Why Your Personal Style Needs to Match Your Personality

Okay, let’s talk about style for a moment here. I am not an uptight person. I’m all about living free, letting your hair fly out behind you – who cares if it looks like a disaster.

I am not a preppy person, and I’m not exclusive a fan of minimalist style, I love a good California Boho look, but then sometimes I like to pull out my white sneakers and white jeans. I do not follow the rules for perfect etiquette. Sis, I SCREAM ALL THE TIME! I’m not a “crisp ironed shirt” sorta person!

Sure sometimes I’ll manage to keep my white pants white if I’m at church where everyone can inspect my manners haha, but Iโ€™ll wear my bright purple Fitbit band with my church outfit any day because Iโ€™m more worried about getting my 10,000 steps than looking picture perfect all the time.

I donโ€™t wear dresses very often because Iโ€™m definitely one to do spontaneous cartwheels in the grocery store aisle. Oh yes, Iโ€™m very serious.

Don’t let the “look” you want take over what you wear! If you love it, WEAR it!! Create your own style with things you love, don’t worry about what anyone else thinks, or how good anyone else looks.

When it really hit me was when I started not posting things to my Instagram because they didnโ€™t match the aesthetic I was going for. If you’re a fellow blogger, you know what I meanโ€ฆ

Any who! What Iโ€™m getting at here is donโ€™t let your desire to create something beautiful take over your life. Let yourself be the beautiful thing. Sure, everyone won’t like your personal style, but the important thing is to learn to rejoice in the beautiful person God has created you to be.

Donโ€™t copy someone else -, donโ€™t do what I did. Find the joy in your personal style, and let it reflect who you are.

So now I will step down off my soapbox – hope you were encouraged. This has been on my heart for a while! I’ll see you next time:)

Lots of love,

Lauren

6 BBC Period Dramas to Watch Now

throw back to some iPhone 4s 2014 photography when I took a trip to England and toured Chatsworth – Pemberly from Pride and Prejudice (2005)

Hey you, lovely you!

Hope your Memorial Day weekend has been lovely so far!

Tonight I wanted to share a few of my favorite things to watch – if there’s one thing I’m a little too obsessed with, it’s BBC period dramas.

Seriously, I could recite almost all of the 5 hour long Pride and Prejudice mini series, and I would choose BBC period dramas over ANYTHING – really!

So I’ve rounded up a few of my favorites, and a new one I’ve just started watching this week! I mean, who doesn’t need some new entertainment these days?

  1. Pride and Prejudice Mini Series (1995) – no, not the one with Kiera Knightley… you definitely need to spend 5 hours watching this. SO, SO worth it!

2. Persuasion (2007) – This is one of the MOST beautifully films I’ve seen – the cinematography is incredible and I love the sweet story! If you’ve seen the 1990s version (*cringe*) don’t let that scare you away – this is completely different!

3. Sense and Sensibility Mini Series (2008) – My ALL TIME favorite Jane Austen adaption! You’ll see why once you watch it. (oh, but you’d better be sure to skip that first scene…) Anything filmed on the coast has my heart for sure!

4. Little Women Mini Series (2017) – I feel like this adaption is so underappreciated because of the Greta Gerwig version that came out at Christmas, and sure I personally do prefer the one with Timothee Chalamet (I mean, who wouldn’t? ๐Ÿ˜) but I love love love that this 2017 version is a mini series, so you can really see the characters develop! Highly recommend!

5. North & South Mini Series (2004) – Okay, I’ll admit the #1 reason I like this show if for the soundtrack, but the story is intriguing too! Must say it’s kinda depressing because it’s set in a bleak city, (and, spoiler alert! some people die…) but if you’re in a melancholy mood, this is the show for you!

6. Howard’s End Mini Series (2017) – I left this one for last because I know the least about this! My sister Emma and I started watching this just last week and were IN AWE of the beauty – costumes, accents, actors, sets – they’re the epitomy of perfection! Disclaimer the story is not action packed, but it’s still sweet! I’ve only seen the first 2 epidosdes, so I can’t fully assure you that it’s good, but so far I’m in love!

Just now realizing that 5 out of 6 of these recs were mini series – guess now you see that I love those more than average-length movies haha! If you watch any of these, let me know your thoughts!

Lots of love,

Lauren

My FIRST YouTube Video // Spend the Day with Me in Quarantine!

Hey you, lovely you!

Welcome to my blog:)

Life has been so strange for me lately. Well, I think it has for all of us. All the motivation I ever had seems to be thrown at the window and I’m constantly confused as to what day it is and what I’m supposed to be doing. Life is pretty boring… 

Do you relate?

Well, in this boredom, I decided to start my own YouTube channel! I’ve ALWAYS loved YouTube and vlogs and all things video and can’t wait to create more content on there! I’ve linked my first video EVER right here! Be sure to leave a comment and let me know your thoughts – oh, and don’t forget to subscribe;) 

I’ll see you next time! Don’t forget to stay close to Jesus!

Lots of love,

Lauren