BIRTHDAY POST// 18 Random Things About Me

I’m baaaaaack peoples!! That was the best summer of my life and now I’m finally settling back into school days! Wanted to celebrate my 18th birthday today by restarting the blog!! SO many exciting new ideas are coming soon!

Here’s 18 random things you might find interesting about me 🙂

  1. My favorite color is pink, but I hardly own anything pink… if you looked at my belongings you’d think it was blue haha!
  2. I’ve been in one of the only three vehicles on Mackinac Island (thanks to a horse carriage crash when I was six)
  3. I am an expert stalker – if you want to know anything about anyone, anytime, anywhere, for any reason whatsoever, I’m your girl to talk to!
  4. I always read the end of a book first (oh, I know it’s terrible… but I will still do this no matter what you tell me;)
  5. I’ve been to 6 different countries – MANY more are on the bucket list
  6. I understand quite a bit Spanish – but I can decipher better by reading that hearing
  7. My childhood nickname was Pip/Pippy/Pipster (actually the fam still calls me that…all the time, so if you do I will 100% answer)
  8. I’ve never broken a bone – or had stitches, maybe I don’t try enough dangerous things…
  9. I’m an enneagram 7 & an ENFP and I am way too fascinated with personality typing
  10. I have a weird habit of winding up every phone charging cord I find, anywhere, anytime, whoever it belongs to
  11. I play songs on repeat until I cannot stand them, like always. Without fail my new fav song will be SO not interesting by the next week
  12. I have an unpopular opinion that covers of songs are usually better than the original – I know I know… but there ya go.
  13. I’m the QUEEN of procrastination, nobody argues with me on that one… (tbh I’m procrastinating rn writing this)
  14. I’ve played the violin for 11 1/2 years and was the concertmaster of my middle school orchestra – still way too proud of that to this day haha…
  15. I used to want to be a teacher… I had a blackboard in my room and would give lessons to by teddy bears – til I got into 7th grade and started hating school. Now its ok, but I’m not gonna be a teacher lol.
  16. I’m addicted to movie soundtracks and that is like one of the first things I notice about a movie.
  17. I’m obsessed with monograms. Anywhere. On anything.
  18. I would rather eat tomatoes than anything else in the world.

Oh I’m just SOOO glad to be back on Wildflower Northern! This is just so much fun. Oh, and if you aren’t following on instagram (@wildflowernorthern) that’s where I usually am so head on over!

Much love,

Lauren

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s